Southwest Tech is governed by a nine-member Board elected by the 30 school board presidents of the school districts comprising the Southwest Tech district. A list of current board members can be found below.

Pursuant to Wisconsin Statute, the District Board consists of:

  • Two Employer members
  • Two Employee members
  • Three Additional members
  • One Elected Official member who holds a state or local office
  • One School District Administrator

Board Meeting Agendas, Packets, and Minutes are kept as public record.

2020-21 District Board Members

Charles J. Bolstad

Charles J. Bolstad

Additional Member/Board Chairperson
Viroqua
Appointed: 2016
Term Expires: 2022
Phone: 608-822-2350

  • Retired Educator
  • Farmer
  • Served in the Wisconsin National Guard for 38 years
  • North Crawford Education Endowment Fund-Chairman
  • Bethel Home and Services Board Member, Viroqua Wisconsin
  • Farmer Led Tainter Creek Watershed Council Member
Donald L. Tuescher

Donald L. Tuescher

Employer Member/Board Vice Chairperson
Darlington
Appointed: 1994
Term Expires: 2021

  • President, Tuescher Electric & Refrigeration, Inc.
  • President, Darlington Mutual Insurance Co. Board of Directors
  • President, Southwest Wisconsin Electrical Contractors Assn.
Chris J. Prange

Chris J. Prange

Additional Member/Board Secretary
Lancaster
Appointed: 2011
Term Expires: 2020

  • Vice Chairman, American Bank & Trust
  • Grant County Economic Development Corporation
  • Lancaster Police & Fire Commission
  • Served on Grant Regional Health Center Board for 9 years
  • Served on the Lancaster School Board
  • Served on the Lancaster Housing Authority
Melissa J. Fitzsimons

Melissa J. Fitzsimons

Employee Member/Board Treasurer
Darlington
Appointed: 2006
Term Expires: 2021

  • Registered Nurse – MHLC Primary Care Clinic, Darlington
  • Received LPN Degree and Associate Degree in Nursing from Southwest Tech
  • Served on Holy Rosary Church and School Educational Commission
  • Darlington Women's Volleyball League
  • Platteville Food Pantry
David A. Blume

David A. Blume

Elected Official Member
Dodgeville
Appointed: 2020
Term Expires: 2023

  • Maintenance Supervisor – ElderSpan Management
  • Dodgeville School Board
  • Served on Iowa County Board of Supervisors
  • Served on Town of Dodgeville Planning Commission
  • Served on Town of Dodgeville Board of Supervisors
  • Community Leadership Alliance
  • Dodgeville High School Trapshooting Team
  • Iowa County Memorial Hospital Outlook 2020 Initiative
Tracy Fillback

Tracy Fillback

Employee Member
Monfort
Appointed: 2019
Term Expires: 2022

  • Local Representative, Good Steward Consulting
  • Served on the Iowa-Grant Schools Parent/Teacher Club
  • Served on the Lancaster Library Board
Jeanne Jordie

Jeanne Jordie

Employer Member
Prairie du Chien
Appointed: 2020
Term Expires: 2022

  • ILS Program Manager – Lori Knapp Companies
  • Crawford County ADRC Dementia Care Network
  • Alzheimer’s Dementia Alliance of Wisconsin
Crystal Wallin

Crystal Wallin

Additional Member
Prairie du Chien
Appointed: 2020
Term Expires: 2022

  • Assistant Director of Nursing – Prairie Maison / Part-time ER Nurse – Vernon Memorial Hospital / Adjunct Nursing Instrutor – Viterbo University
  • Crawford County Adoptive Parent Support & Training Group
  • Served on Seneca School Board
  • Served as Volunteer First Responder
Jane Wonderling

Jane Wonderling

School District Administrator Member
Fennimore
Appointed: 2018
Term Expires: 2021

  • District Administrator, Fennimore Community Schools
  • Member, Fennimore Industrial & Economic Development Committee
  • Member, Wisconsin Association of School Boards
  • Member, Wisconsin Association of School District Administrators
  • Member, American Association of School Administrators