2017-18 Foundation Board Members

Tom Sheehan

Tom Sheehan

President
Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019

  • Southwest Tech Counselor (retired)
  • Lancaster Food Pantry
  • Lancaster Community Fund
  • Knights of Columbus
Sheila Ruchti

Sheila Ruchti

Treasurer
Appointed: 2015-16
Term Expires: 2017-18/2020-21

  • Senior Vice President and Market Manager at Community First Bank
  • Fennimore Community School Board Member
  • Fennimore Community Scholarship Foundation
  • Livingston Community Improvement Corporation
  • Grant County Economic Development
  • Family Advocates, Inc
  • Community Leadership Alliance Alum
Lori Barry

Lori Barry

Vice President
Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019

  • Financial Advisor, Investment Center at Community First Bank
  • Fennimore Community Scholarship Foundation
  • Make-A-Wish Wish Grantor
  • Lancaster Jaycees
  • Fennimore Kiwanis
  • Fennimore Chamber of Commerce Board President
  • Fennimore Fun Fest Co-Chair
Theresa Braudt

Theresa Braudt

Appointed: 2017-18
Term Expires: 2020/2023

  • Assistant Administrator at Gundersen Boscobel Area Hospital & Clinics
  • Southwest Tech Alumnae
  • Member, Southwest Tech Nursing Program Advisory Commitee
  • Member, Wisconsin Organization of Nurse Executives
  • Member, Boscobel Area Heathcare Foundation
  • Treasurer, I-G Sno Cats Snowmobile Club
Holly L. Clendenen

Holly L. Clendenen

Executive Director
Ex Officio Director

  • Executive Director, Southwest Tech Foundation
  • Member, Council for the Advancement and Support of Education (CASE)
  • Member, Rotary Club of Southwest Wisconsin - Platteville
  • Wisconsin Leadership Development Institute Cohort of 2017-18
  • Youth Sports Coach
Joyce Czajkowski, Ph.D.

Joyce Czajkowski, Ph.D.

Secretary
Appointed: 2014
Term Expires: 2017/2020

  • Retired Dean of Business, Management, and General Studies at Southwest Tech
Melissa Fitzsimons

Melissa Fitzsimons

District Board Representative
Ex Officio Director
Appointed: 2017-18

  • Registered Nurse – Dean Specialty Clinic, Dodgeville
  • Received LPN Degree and Associate Degree in Nursing from Southwest Tech
  • Served on Holy Rosary Church and School Educational Commission
  • Darlington Women's Volleyball League
  • Platteville Food Pantry
Connie Haberkorn

Connie Haberkorn

Potosi
Appointed: 2019
Term Expires: 2022

Connie Larson

Connie Larson

Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019

  • Cassville School Board Member for 18 years, serving as Clerk and on various committees
  • Member of Sons of Norway
  • Served several years on the Southwest Tech Health Insurance Committee prior to retirement
  • Past member of Delta Kappa Gamma
  • Current member of Grant County Master Gardeners
  • Southwest Tech Counselor (retired)
Greg Novinska

Greg Novinska

Appointed: 2017-18
Term Expires: 2020-2023

  • Collections Director at American Red Cross
  • Southwest Tech Alumnus
Linda Parrish

Linda Parrish

Appointed: 2019
Term Expires: 2022

Ben Wood

Ben Wood

Appointed: 2014
Term Expires: 2017/2020

  • Owner, Wood Law Firm, LLC, Fennimore, WI
  • Grant County Corporation Counsel
  • Taste of Fennimore Committee Member
Jason Wood, Ph. D.

Jason Wood, Ph. D.

College President
Ex Officio Member

  • Higher Learning Commission – Pathways to Accreditation Quality Initiative – Peer Evaluator
  • Complete College America
  • Kiwanis